Date & Time: Dec 21, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Omaha
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Chicago to Omaha, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. He abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Kaneville. The pilot died as his parachute failed to open.