Date & Time: Apr 22, 1920 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
98
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bellefonte – Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bellefonte, the pilot encountered engine problems. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a hilly terrain located north of Bellefonte. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The engine failed in flight following the failure of a connecting rod.