Date & Time: Jun 11, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-68678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the pilot made an emergency landing in an open field. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.