Date & Time: May 26, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-24131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a training flight. In flight, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to ditch the aircraft 500 yards offshore. The pilot was uninjured and rescued and the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.