Date & Time: May 5, 1924 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
O-BALO
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brussels - Strasbourg
MSN:
H5931
YOM:
1920
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Neuhof Airport, the pilot completed a turn at low height when a wing impacted ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and crashed. The pilot Herman Clement was seriously injured and died from his injuries few hours later at hospital.