Date & Time: Mar 10, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
65
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Cleveland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a mail flight. En route, weather conditions worsened and visibility was poor due to fog. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot C. W. Stoner was killed.