Date & Time: Aug 23, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
VP-BAO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Johns - Basseterre
MSN:
14051
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Golden Rock Airport, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt. There were no casualties among the occupants but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.