Date & Time: Sep 28, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
G-AOFY
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Glasgow - Port Ellen
MSN:
14099
YOM:
1956
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Glasgow Airport with a crew of two and a doctor who were flying to Port Ellen to pick up a patient. The approach to Port Ellen was started by night and marginal weather conditions. While making a turn to join the runway path, the airplane struck the ground with its left wing, cartwheeled and crashed. All three occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot did not appreciate that the aircraft had rapidly lost height whilst he was making a visual half circuit to land. This could not have been due to the absence of sufficient visual reference in the prevailing conditions of darkness, very low cloud and drizzle. The urgent nature of the flight is considered to have influenced the pilot's decision to land.