Date & Time: Apr 18, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
F-BGOI
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yaoundé – Douala
MSN:
14010
YOM:
1953
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Yaoundé at 1658LT four a short flight to Douala, ETA 1730LT. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Koupé (2,064 meters high) located about 80 km north of Douala. As the airplane failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 12 occupants was found. On 19 February 1956, walkers found the wreckage in a dense wooded area on Mt Koupé.
Probable cause:
The accident seems to be the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain. Nevertheless, investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident and the reason why the flight was off course to the north as the aircraft crashed 80 km north of Douala on a flight from the east.