Date & Time: Mar 27, 1953
Registration:
PP-SLG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14004
YOM:
1952
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command noted a loss of power on engine number two and decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the four engine aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen yards further. All 14 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of power on engine number two could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the decision of the captain to abandon the takeoff was against the published procedures as the loss of power occurred after the airplane reached VR (rotation speed) and thus, should continue the takeoff maneuver with three engines.