Date & Time: Feb 9, 1970 at 2004 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SU-ALE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Munich - Cairo
MSN:
6444
YOM:
1960
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a normal takeoff roll, the captain pull the control column and started the rotation. During initial climb, at a height of 30 feet, severe vibrations were encountered. The captain decided to land back onto the runway but the available distance was insufficient. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames in an open field. Fire was quickly extinguished and all 23 occupants were evacuated safely. Nevertheless, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Severe vibrations after liftoff caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on the wings. Inappropriate actions on part of the flying crew.