Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1970
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.106 Comet
Registration:
G-APDL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newcastle - Newcastle
MSN:
6413
YOM:
1959
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (pilots and engineers) was engaged in a local training flight at Newcastle Airport. On approach, the crew forgot to lower the gear and the airplane belly landed. It slid for several yards before coming to rest. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew omitted to carry out the pre-landing checks while practicing a flapless landing.