Date & Time: Mar 8, 1968 at 2020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N999NJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04456
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
8600
Circumstances:
While flying off Chicago, the twin engine aircraft owned by E. H. Litchfield went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Michigan. Five bodies were found while one was missing. The wreckage was not found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, it was not possible to determined the exact cause of the accident.
Final Report:
N999NJ.pdf66.35 KB