Date & Time: Dec 20, 1953 at 1504 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OO-CBM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Léopoldville – Coquihatville – Stanleyville – Bunia
MSN:
04014
YOM:
1947
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1902
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Léopoldville on a flight to Bunia with intermediate stops in Coquihatville and Stanleyville. On board were two crew members who were returning to their base at Bunia-Irumu Airfield. The airplane departed Coquihatville Airport at 1023LT on the second leg of the day. While cruising in limited visibility, the pilot got lost and flew to the southeast instead to the east. Short of fuel, he attempted an emergency landing near the village of Yailunga when the airplane impacted two tall trees before crashing in a wooded area. There was no fire. Both crew members were killed. The wreckage was found 280 km south of Stanleyville.
Crew:
H. Croquet, pilot,
Mr. Bouin, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The aircraft had no technical issues, and the flight took place in conditions of fairly limited visibility due to dry fog. The deviation from the intended course can only be explained by a navigation error, and the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing because the aircraft was running low on fuel.
Final Report: