Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1962
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Center Aviation
Registration:
N1542V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hawthorne – Santa Maria
MSN:
04364
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a charter flight from Hawthorne, California, to Santa Maria, carrying two pilots and six employees of the Martin Aircraft Group. During the final approach at night, one of the engine lost power. The airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in an eucalyptus forest. All eight occupants were killed.