Date & Time:
May 29, 1962
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
G-ANDY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04441
YOM:
1953
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport, while climbing, an engine failed. The airplane struck power cables, stalled and crashed in a field. Both crew members were evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after liftoff.