Date & Time: Mar 13, 1974 at 1537 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-WST
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bankstown - Bankstown
MSN:
04509
YOM:
1959
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bankstown on a local training flight. While circling near the airport, the Dove collided with a private Piper PA-30-160B Twin Comanche registered VH-WWB that was approaching Bankstown Airport on a flight from Sydney with also two people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a residential area located about 3 NM from the airfield. Both aircraft were destroyed and all four occupants were killed. Fortunately, there were no casualties on the ground. It is believed that the crew of the Dove encountered radio problems before the accident.