Date & Time: Dec 1, 1954 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-DHD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camden - Camden
MSN:
04400
YOM:
1953
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight to be familiarized on this aircraft that was registered on the Australian registry two days earlier. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. A pilot was killed while two other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Cpt T. H. Dalton, pilot,
Reginald C. Adsett, examiner, †
R. H. Jarvis, assistant to Mr. Adsett.