Date & Time: Jul 23, 1954
Registration:
N4278C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pontiac – Tampa
MSN:
04366
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a charter flight from Pontiac to Tampa, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions over Tennessee. Too low, the twin engine airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area in Walden Ridge, west of Spring City. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gordon Wyrick, pilot,
Lawrence Durham, pilot.
Passengers:
Gordon E. Paxson,
Howard Anthony,
Laurel Brown,
Florence Brown.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.