Date & Time:
Feb 3, 2006 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
ZK-UDO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04412
YOM:
1953
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a private tour when enroute, the crew decided to divert to Ohakea AFB due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. On final approach, when full flaps was selected, the aircraft rolled left and right. The pilots could not control the aircraft that struck the runway surface and came to rest. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port flap jack linkage eye-bolt which caused an asymmetrical flap condition, causing the aircraft to be out of control.