Date & Time: May 14, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
CR-ACM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beira – Maputo
MSN:
04158
YOM:
1948
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Beira to Maputo, a fuel exhaustion forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing in Lagoa Pati. While all five occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.