Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1961
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
JA5008
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanamaki - Hanamaki
MSN:
04430
YOM:
1953
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Hanamaki Airport. Following several circuits, the pilot started a new approach when, on final, the airplane stalled and crashed into the Tama River. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due the failure of both engines caused by a fuel exhaustion.