Date & Time: Sep 1, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
HW524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coimbatore – Mangalore
MSN:
04244
YOM:
1949
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from Coimbatore Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck a mountain located in the Nilgiri Hills. The wreckage was found four days later and all three occupants have been killed. There were heavy rain falls at the time of the accident.