Date & Time: Feb 3, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
HW516
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lucknow – New Delhi
MSN:
04159
YOM:
1948
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lucknow Airport, while climbing, an engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing in an open field where the airplane came to rest. All eight occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after liftoff.