Date & Time: Jul 9, 1968 at 0954 LT
Registration:
N4914V
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04273
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
While completing a regional executive flight, one of the engine failed in flight. The pilot decided to divert to Colusa County but on approach, his position was wrong so he decided to make a go-around when the airplane struck power cables, stalled and crashed in a field. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Engine failure,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- Improper in-flight decision,
- Improper decision to abort landing while on single engine.
Final Report:
N4914V.pdf80.34 KB