Date & Time: Jan 21, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1824
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04418
YOM:
1953
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Invercargill Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop, overran and came to rest into a ditch. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing due to brakes failure.