Date & Time: Nov 24, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
WF984
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farnborough - Farnborough
MSN:
04287
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission out from Farnborough. Shortly after takeoff, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage. As the airplane failed to gain sufficient height, it struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. Both crew members were killed.