Date & Time: Sep 7, 1999
Operator:
Skyline Air
Registration:
5N-EMP
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
49
YOM:
1981
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine aircraft belly landed at Port Harcourt Airport and was damaged beyond repair. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is unknown if the mishap was the consequence of a technical issue or crew error.