Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1968
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
63-9761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
226
YOM:
1965
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged in a dropping mission, the airplane was flying at low height and reduced speed when it stalled, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Those killed were:
Cpt Kenneth James Hoffman,
A1C Gary Raymond McKendrick.
Those killed were:
Cpt Kenneth James Hoffman,
A1C Gary Raymond McKendrick.
Probable cause:
Stall caused by too low speed at too low altitude during a dropping mission.