Date & Time: May 7, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
62-4176
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
117
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Phù Cát Airfield, while in initial climb, the crew reported an engine failure when the airplane stalled and crashed few dozen yards from the runway end. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.