Date & Time: Aug 26, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
62-4177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
118
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on an airlift flight near the Cambodian border, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire on its starboard wing. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Robert George Bull,
1st Lt Ralph William Manners,
A1C David Frederick Sleeper.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.