Date & Time: Nov 23, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pakse - Pakse
MSN:
63
YOM:
1962
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission from Pakse and flying at low height, the airplane was struck by ground fire and crashed in flames in the region of Salavan. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.