Date & Time: Oct 11, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
T.9-15
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19
YOM:
1960
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in-flight, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a prairie and came to rest. All nine occupants were rescued, among them two were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight for unknown reasons.