Date & Time: Apr 2, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
61-2406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phù Cát - Phù Cát
MSN:
68
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an ammunitions dropping mission in the region of Dak Seang. While flying at an altitude of 400 feet, the aircraft was struck by enemy fire. It flew for several seconds before crashing in flames 8 km further. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Steve Warren Train,
1st Lt Charles E. Suprenant,
M/Sgt Dale Elling Christensen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.