Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover
Registration:
VH-DRD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charleville – Quilpie – Windorah – Waverney – Morney – Mooraberrie – Leigh Creek
MSN:
5010
YOM:
1951
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mooraberrie, while in initial climb, the centre engine lost power. Shortly later, the port engine also lost power completely and the pilot made a landing off the airfield straight ahead and ran through a fence. The touchdown was heavy and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. All three occupants were unhurt but the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Source & photo: www.goodall.com.au
Probable cause:
Failure of the centre and left engine after takeoff.