Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Dassault M.D.315 Flamant at Istres AFB: 5 killed

Date & Time: Dec 21, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Dassault M.D.315 Flamant
Operator:
Registration:
7
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
7
YOM:
1949
Location:
Istres-Le Tubé
Bouches-du-Rhône
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The accident occurred in unknown circumstances by night, killing all five occupants.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025