Date & Time: Feb 13, 1988 at 1135 LT
Registration:
F-AZEP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cinematography
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montceau-les-Mines - Montceau-les-Mines
MSN:
286
YOM:
1952
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was carrying three crew members who were taking part to a cinematography mission at Montceau-les-Mines Airport. Following several low passes completed successfully, the aircraft was approaching runway 27 for a new low pass. At a height of about one meter with flaps and landing gear up, the aircraft struck a hedge where took place three photographers and cameramen. Following the first impact, the aircraft overturned and crashed in an open field, coming to rest upside down. All three occupants as well as all three people on the ground were killed.