Date & Time:
Dec 23, 2025 at 2038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 50
Registration:
9H-DFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ankara – Tripoli
MSN:
185
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
HMJ185
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Ankara-Esenboğa at 2017LT on a charter flight to Tripoli. At 2031LT, while cruising at an altitude of 32,000 feet, the crew sent a PAN PAN PAN message, reporting a malfunction of the electric system. The crew was cleared to return to Ankara and initiated a turn to the left. Two minutes later, the crew declared an emergency. Radio contact between ATC and crew was difficult then the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near the village of Kesikkavak, west of Haymana. The airplane was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed, among them General Mohammed Ali Ahmed Al-Haddad, Chief of Staff of the Libyan Armed Forces. He was returning to Libya following a meeting with Yaşar Güler, Turkish Minister of National Defense.
Passengers (Libyan Delegation):
General Mohammed Ali Ahmed Al-Haddad, Chief of Staff of the Libyan Armed Forces
General Al-Fitouri Gharibil, Chief of Staff of the Libyan Ground Forces,
General Mahmoud Al-Qatawi, in charge of Military production,
Muhammad Al-Asawi Diab, advisor to the Chief of Staff,
Muhammad Omar Ahmed Mahjoub, military photographer.