Date & Time: Mar 1, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Registration:
OH-FFW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal - Keflavik - Helsinki
MSN:
243
YOM:
1970
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mirabel Airport, while in initial climb, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and completed a safe belly landing in a snow covered field located near the airport. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines after takeoff due to both compressors icing.