Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1995 at 1732 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Leadair Unijet
Registration:
F-GHLN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Sibiu
MSN:
255
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
LEA001N
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
668
Copilot / Total hours on type:
451
Aircraft flight hours:
7865
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 25 at Paris-Le Bourget Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft collided with birds. The left engine failed then exploded. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return. On short final, after the left engine detached, the aircraft nosed down to an angle of 15°, struck the ground and crashed near runway 21 threshold. It slid for 430 metres then came to rest, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and all 10 occupants were killed, among them CEO of the food group Saint-Louis.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following:
- Massive ingestion of 15 birds of the crested lapwing species by the left engine after rotation,
- Uncontrolled damage to this engine due to the failure of its fan rotor overspeed protection system, which led to the aircraft fire. The rapid development of the fire caused the aircraft to lose control in the final phase of the emergency landing attempt.
Final Report:
F-GHLN.pdf760.12 KB