Date & Time: Feb 1, 1988 at 1703 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
N287W
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Akron - Wheeling
MSN:
194
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8175
Captain / Total hours on type:
2816
Aircraft flight hours:
7163
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed after an ILS approach to runway 03. According to the pilot shortly after touchdown he saw deer ahead on the runway. Before he could take evasive action the aircraft struck two deer. Afterwards brake pressure was lost. The pilot steered the aircraft onto grass off the right side of the runway to avoid going past the runway end and down a hill. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the deer were struck with the left main gear, fracturing a hydraulic brake line. All nine occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (c) object - animal(s)
3. (c) clearance - not possible
----------
Occurrence #2: nose gear collapsed
Findings
4. (c) landing gear, normal brake system - disabled
5. Brakes (normal) - unavailable
6. Landing gear, nose gear assembly - overload
Final Report:
N287W.pdf88.67 KB