Date & Time: Aug 7, 2018 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Registration:
N961AA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago de Querétaro - Laredo
MSN:
205
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Santiago de Querétaro Airport on a night cargo flight to Laredo, Texas, carrying two pilots and a load consisting of automotive parts. En route, the crew encountered engine problems and was clearted to divert to San Luis Potosí-Ponciano Arriaga Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, the crew realized he could not make it and decided to attempt an forced landing. The airplane struck the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in an agricultural area located in Peñasco, about 6 km northeast of runway 14 threshold. The left wing was bent and partially torn off. Both crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.