Date & Time:
May 20, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
RA-09007
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
136
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Aircraft lost power on both engines while on approach to Moscow-Vnukovo airport. The crew decided to divert to Sheremetievo Airport when the undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft veered off runway and slid in a grassy area before coming to rest. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine lost power on approach because of the poor fuel quality.