Date & Time: May 31, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Registration:
7T-VRE
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers - Bamako - Freetown
MSN:
156
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bamako Intl Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with stormy weather and severe turbulences. The airplane went out of control and crashed 8 km short of runway. Both passengers and a crew member were injured while three other crew members were killed. Both passengers were the Algerian Minister of Foreign Affairs Mohamed Seddick Benyahia and his chief of staff. They were en route to Freetown to take part to a conference about the war in the Western Sahara.