Date & Time:
Jan 21, 2004 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
N200JE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis-Pueblo
MSN:
133
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1900
Aircraft flight hours:
8378
Circumstances:
While landing on a contaminated runway, the aircraft did not brake as expected. It veered off runway and came to rest. Nobody was hurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It appear that the crew did not prepare his flight correctly, did not take into consideration the contaminated (snow) runway. The fact the the right engine thrust reverser did not fully deploy due to solenoid problem is a contributing factor.