Date & Time: Feb 17, 1989 at 1149 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:
Serv-Jet
Registration:
PT-ASJ
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
095
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in the Guanabara Bay. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.