Date & Time: Jun 6, 2023 at 2017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
N87RT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cobb County – Panama City
MSN:
106
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
29000
Captain / Total hours on type:
86
Copilot / Total flying hours:
441
Copilot / Total hours on type:
33
Aircraft flight hours:
10014
Circumstances:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the business jet touched down about 2,500 ft beyond the threshold of the 10,000-ft-long runway. The pilot extended the airplane’s flight spoilers and attempted to activate the thrust reversers, but the airplane did not decelerate as expected and a warning horn sounded. The pilots then attempted to apply normal followed by emergency braking, both of which were ineffective in slowing the airplane. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and struck several approach lighting stanchions, coming to rest after the landing gear collapsed. The airplane’s occupants were uninjured, but the airplane was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. Following the accident, the captain noticed he had forgotten to move the thrust reverser emergency stow switches to their normal operating position after completing a preflight check. The warning horn heard during the landing was an indication of the stowed thrust reverser switches. The ineffective braking likely occurred because of the engines’ increased thrust output due to the attempted application of the thrust reversers with the switches in the stowed position. A postaccident examination of the wreckage confirmed that there was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The airplane checklist found in the cockpit was marked “For Training Purposes Only” and for an airplane that was not equipped with thrust reversers.
Probable cause:
The flight crew’s failure to appropriately configure the airplane for landing, which resulted in a failed attempt to utilize the thrust reversers during landing and the inability to stop the airplane using its brakes due to increased forward thrust. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s failure to utilize the appropriate checklist for the thrust reverser equipped airplane.
Final Report:
N87RT.pdf740.72 KB