Date & Time: Sep 27, 1996 at 1946 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:
Registration:
F-GJMA
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chailley - Madrid
MSN:
116
YOM:
1978
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12300
Captain / Total hours on type:
350
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4950
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1950
Aircraft flight hours:
6917
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful charter flight from Chailley, the aircraft landed on runway 33 at 1942LT with two passengers and two pilots on board. Just behind the Falcon 10 landed on same runway 33 a Boeing 727-223 registered EI-HCD and operated by Hunting Cargo Airlines. With four people on board, the B727 completed a cargo flight from Porto. Both aircraft vacated the runway at taxiway K-1 but the Falcon 10 used a taxiway parallel to the one which EI-HCD was using while heading for the apron. At the intersection of taxiways A-8 and M-8 both aircraft collided. While the B727 suffered minor damages, the Falcon 10 was damaged beyond repair and its four occupants escaped uninjured, among them the French actor Gérard Depardieu.
Probable cause:
As a result of the aircraft F-GJMA rolling onto the outer taxiway and lost separation with EI-HCD for not having followed the initial instructions from the control tower, and that the latter was moving too fast on Taxiway A, from a certain point the two aircraft started rolling almost in parallel. When the ground controller realized the situation it was too late to avoid the collision between the two aircraft in the incorporation of the outer taxiway and Taxiway A.
Final Report:
F-GJMA.pdf994.92 KB