Date & Time: Jan 30, 1980 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:
Registration:
N253K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Battle Creek
MSN:
10
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3453
Captain / Total hours on type:
635
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8845
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1163
Aircraft flight hours:
3196
Circumstances:
The airplane was unable to takeoff from Chicago-Merrill C. Meigs Airport runway 18, overran and crashed into Lake Michigan. A pilot and a passenger were killed while four other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft came to rest in 25 feet of water about 300 feet past the runway end.
Probable cause:
The flightcrew's failure to release the parking brake before the takeoff roll was started, which resulted in significant wheel/brake drag and a nosedown pitching moment that inhibited the aircraft's capability to effect a normal acceleration and rotation for takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the lack of adequate company checklist procedures to insure the timely release of the parking brakes.
Final Report:
N253K.pdf1.95 MB