Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1993 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
F-GJGB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Besançon - Bordeaux
MSN:
47
YOM:
1975
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1300
Copilot / Total hours on type:
500
Aircraft flight hours:
4533
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Besançon-La Vèze Airport runway 24, the captain realized that the aircraft was not accelerating properly and decided to abort. The crew initiated an emergency braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, stuck a 2,4 metres high embankment located 30 metres past the runway end and came to rest, bursting into flames. The passenger was seriously injured and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a late decision by the crew to abandon the takeoff procedure completed with the parking brake not fully released. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Imperfect application of the checklist, not allowing the crew identify the anomaly when starting up or rolling.
- Bad weather conditions, which led the crew to concentrate on maintaining the runway centerline to the detriment of other checks, and make it impossible to see sufficiently early the landmarks likely to attract his attention to the insufficient acceleration of the aircraft.
- The position of the "BRAKE" warning light outside the pilot's normal visual circuit while taking off.
Final Report:
F-GJGB.pdf1.07 MB